banner

Great Lakes Watershed Institute 2008

Great Lakes Watershed Institute Home

Archive
2008 Great
Lakes Watershed Investigations Institute

Agenda

Presenters

Syllabus

Photos

Teaching Units

Agenda

Funding made possible by the Michigan Coastal Management Program of the Michigan Dept. of Environmental Quality
through a grant from the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce

Sponsored by the Western Upper Peninsula Center for Science, Math & Environmental Education and Michigan Technological University

Great Lakes Watershed Investigations Summer Teacher Institute ~ June 23-27, 2008

Monday, June 23 (We will meet in 641 Dow)
7:45 am  Meet Joan Chadde in lobby of Wadsworth Hall to walk to class together

8-9 am  Course overview, requirements & introductions

9 am   Community As A Context for Learning (NOTE - Bring phone book & Educators’ Guide to class)
Jon Yoder, HS Biology Teacher, No. Salem High School and Northwest Center for Sustainable Resources

Site visits:
10:00-10:30 Pat Toczydlowski, Keweenaw Land Trust (Paavola Wetlands near Hancock)
11:00-11:30 Linda Kersten, Watershed Manager, Michigan Tech Center for Water & Society
(Huron Creek-Comfort Inn)
12:00-12:30 Erik Lilleskov, Ecologist, USDA Forest Sciences Research Lab (onsite)

12:30   LUNCH at McNair Hall

1:30-4:30 pm  Planning Your Own School-Community Projects (641 Dow)

6-8 pm  Dinner with Jon Yoder (North Shore Grill, 7th floor, Best Western Franklin Square Inn, Houghton)

Tuesday, June 24 (641 Dow)
8-9 am Designing A Watershed Investigation: physical, chemical, biological parameters
Joan Chadde, Western UP Center for Science, Mathematics & Environ. Education 
 
9-10 am  Fisheries of the Great Lakes
Dr. Casey Huckins, Dept. of Biological Sciences

10-11 am  Watershed Hydrology presentation
11-noon Surf Your Watershed & USGS Streamflow Records – Computer Lab (203 Dillman)
Dr. Tom Pypker, School of Forest Resources & Environmental Sciences

Noon-1   LUNCH at McNair Hall

1-5 pm Stream Monitoring: Using Benthic Macroinvertebrates as Bioindicators
at Cole’s Creek & Huron Creek  
Joan Chadde, Western UP Center for Science, Math & Env Educ 
  Dr. Casey Huckins, Dept. of Biological Sciences
Dr. Tom Pypker, School of Forest Resources & Environmental Sciences

5-6 pm  DINNER at McNair Hall

6-8:30 pm  OPTIONAL:  Kayaking & Wildlife Viewing at Sturgeon River Sloughs with Downwind Sports
($25/person includes 2-hour kayak rental, life jacket, instruction.)
MEET AT STURGEON RIVER SLOUGHS


Wednesday, June 25 (Meeting time/location TBA)
8:00-11 am Scientific Excursions on Lake Superior MTU’s R/V Agassiz (Gr. 9-12 Teachers)
  Dr. Noel Urban, MTU Dept. of Civil & Environmental Engineering

  1. Role of Sediment & Benthic Organisms in the Great Lakes
  2. Temperature Profiles, Light, Water Chemistry,
  3. Phyto & Zooplankton Sampling

11 am-Noon Data analysis and lab investigations   Dr. Noel Urban

  1. Benthic organisms & sediment, zooplankton ID, trout stomach analysis

(MEECS Water Quality Unit - Joan Chadde. Gr. 2-8 Teachers Meet in 641 Dow.)

Noon-1   LUNCH at McNair Hall

1-4 pm  Scientific Excursions on Lake Superior MTU’s R/V Agassiz (Gr. 2-8 Teachers)
4-5 pm  Data analysis and lab investigations  

(MEECS Water Quality Unit - Joan Chadde. Gr. 9-12 Teachers meet in 641 Dow.)

5-6 pm  DINNER at McNair Hall

6-8:30 pm  OPTIONAL:  Kayaking & Wildlife Viewing at Sturgeon River Sloughs with Downwind Sports
($25/person includes 2-hour kayak rental, life jacket, instruction.)
MEET AT STURGEON RIVER SLOUGHS

Thursday, June 26  (641 Dow)
8-10 AM Invasive Species of the Great Lakes: zebra mussels, purple loosestrife, lamprey, Rusty crayfish 
  Bob Kahl, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

10:30 AM   Wetlands – Classification, Ecology, Biomonitoring
  Dr. Rod Chimner, School of Forest Resources & Environmental Sciences

11:30 AM Depart for Bete Grise

12:30 Picnic lunch at Bete Grise

1- 4:30 PM Coastal Wetlands of the Great Lakes (at Bete Grise)
  Dr. Rod Chimner, School of Forest Resources & Environmental Sciences

4:30-5:30 PM  Land & Water Conservation in the Great Lakes Basin
Brian Carlson, The Nature Conservancy

6:15 pm  Dinner at Mariner Restaurant in Copper Harbor
7-9 pm  Protecting the Great Lakes - visit The Nature Conservancy’s Mary Macdonald Preserve with Brian Carlson
10 pm  Return to MTU
 
Friday, June 25 (641 Dow)
8:30 am-12:30  Amphibian and Salamander Biomonitoring
Dr. Jackie Grant, School of Forest Resources & Environmental Sciences
12:30-1:30 pm  LUNCH at McNair Hall

1:30 – 4 pm Lesson Planning, Discussion, Reflections & Course Evaluations

  • This institute is made possible with a grant from theMichigan Dept of Environmental Quality Coastal Management Program and the Michigan Space Grant Consortium

    ♦ Coordinated by the Western Upper Peninsula Center for Science, Mathematics and Environmental Education and Michigan Technological University


  • Last Update: July 7, 2008

    Copyright © 2008 Western Upper Peninsula Center for Science, Mathematics and Environmental Education
    Michigan Technological University
    Educational Uses Permitted, giving credit to WUP Center

    If you have any problems or comments, contact the page designer and webmaster.
    E-mail E.H.Groth, Webmaster


    If you have any problems or comments, contact the webmaster.
    Email Webmaster ehgroth@mtu.edu