Earth Day 2002 "Kids CAN Make a Difference" Program
 Registered Groups
    Project Coordinator School/Youth Group Name City Grade Involved Project Description Number of Students
Baraga County 1 Heather Grentz CJ Sullivan Elem L'Anse 5th Recycling 67
2 Michelle Seppanen CJ Sullivan Elem L'Anse 1st Paper Making 59
3 Sarah Geborkoff Baraga High School Baraga 7th Highway and Community Clean-up 38
Houghton County 4 Amy Kumpula CLK Elem Calumet 1st Flower and Vegetable Planting 19
5 Amanda LaBonte and Leah Hein The Earth Girls Calumet 4th Flower planting and school yard clean-up 2
6 Erin Guili, Tammi Martinson, and Kathleen Lewandowski Lake Linden-Hubbell Elem Lake Linden K-6th Paper Bag/Cloth Bag Project, playground/school forest clean-up, and Earth Day coloring book. 255
7 Eric Rundman Chassell HS Chassell 9th Building Bird Nesting Boxes 16
8 Kerry Kostamo Hancock HS Hancock 9th School Yard Clean-up and Flower Planting 21
9 Kerry Kostamo Hancock HS Hancock 9th Teaching about Earth Day 22
10 Kerry Kostamo Hancock HS Hancock 9th Storm Drain Stenciling and Trail Clean-up 18
11 Kerry Kostamo Hancock HS Hancock 10-12th Building Bat Boxes 22
12 Darlene Spelich Hancock Elem. Hancock 5th Street/School Clean-up and Paper Recycling 24
13 Greg Staricha Dollar Bay Elem/HS Dollar Bay 5th and 8th Build Bird Nesting boxes 40
14 Mary Crane and Teresa Shoup Girl Scout Troop #168 Houghton 3rd Community Clean-up "One Street at a Time" 21
15 Jim Louma and Shannon Leidi Houghton MS Houghton 8th Recycling Campaign and School Ecology Club, etc. 100
16 Shirley Outinen Houghton Elem Houghton 1st School Yard Clean-up 23
17 Beth Bryden Houghton Elem Houghton K Bats and Building Bat Boxes 36
Gogebic County 18 Roberta Fabbri Our Lady of Peace School Ironwood Pre K-6th Soil, Planting, and Butterflies 81
19 Noel Aho Sleight School Ironwood 4th Endangered Species Book 23
20 Stephanie Mazzon Luther L. Wright HS Ironwood 10-12th Earth Day Mural Competition 88
21 Bridget Douglass Brownie Troop 196 - Peninsula Waters Ironwood 1st Environmental Awareness Grocery Bag Messages 5
22 Mary Toomey Wakefield School Wakefield 8th Building bird feeders and Recycling 24
23 Mary Toomey Wakefield School Wakefield 7th Building bird houses and recycling 27
24 Jonelle France Washington Elem Bessemer 1st Grocery Bag Messages and City Park Clean-up 12
25 Naomi Ropiak Washington Elem Bessemer 1st Rainforest Bulletin Board 8
26 Sherri Nyquist Washington Elem Bessemer 3rd Adopt-A-Stream and Earth Friendly Email Campaign 21
27 Debbie Lekies Washington Elem Bessemer 4th Marigold Planting Project 34
BOLD=Grand Prize Winner of Toolkit (K-6) or Field Trip (7-12) Total Students Involved 1106
Return to WUP Center Main Page