2002 Science Fair    
Group Project Winners & Individual Project Winners  
Grade 4 Winners  
Project Grade Member 1 Member 2 School Teacher Score1 Score 2 total points
4-G8 4 Evan Griffith CLK Elementary Mrs. Wetton 98 98 196
4-G5 4 Travis Ambuehl Kyle Kumpula Lake Linden-Hubbell Elem Mr. Johnson 92 92 184
4-G2 4 Hannah Tepsa Kaitlyn Becia Houghton Elem Mrs. Jambekar 94 89 183
4-G6 4 Katie Klutts Courtney Perrault Lake Linden Elem Mr. Johnson 88 88 176
Grade 5 Winners  
Project Grade Member 1 Member 2 School Teacher Score1 Score 2 total points
5-G8 5 Boliang Zhang Christopher Sherrill Houghton Elem Ms. Fassbender 97 95 192
5-G16 5 Madelyn Shoup Laura Carroll Houghton Elem Mrs. Drenovsky 97 92 189
5-G31 5 Taylor Ohtonen Karen Oppliger Hancock Elem Mr. Pertile 93 92 185
5-G21 5 Miles Mykkanen Casey Fabbri Washington Elem Mrs. Carver 96 85 181
Grade 6 Winners  
Project Grade Member 1 Member 2 School Teacher Score1 Score 2 total points
6-G1 6 Katherine Griffith Anessa Johnson Washington Middle Mr. Lund 98 89 187
6-G11 6 Josh Moon Joe Oelfke Houghton Middle Mr. Belmas 98 87 185
6-G10 6 Courtney Lentowich Minori Wisti Houghton Middle Mr. Belmas 85 93 178
6-G7 6 Xin Xu Steven Rivard Houghton Middle Mr. Belmas 89 83 172
Grade 7 Winners  
Project Grade Member 1 Member 2 School Teacher Score1 Score 2 total points
7-G2 7 Tony Tomasi Karl Pregitzer Houghton Middle Ms. Lane 97 97 194
7-G7 7 Apoorvaa Joshi Alyssa Polso Houghton Middle Ms. Lane 92 98 190
7-G9 7 Madeline Northey Nicole Asiala Houghton Middle Ms. Lane 88 88 176
7-G6 7 Zach McDonald Brad Papke Houghton Middle Ms. Lane 87 87 174
Grade 8 Winners  
Project Grade Member 1 Member 2 School Teacher Score1 Score 2 total points
8-G5 8 Meha Pandey Ayushi Kawatra Houghton Middle Mr. Luoma 98 98 196
8-G1 8 Kara Oikarinen Brienna Parker Washington Middle Mr. Waurio 89 100 189
8-G20 8 Dan Gregg Danielle Smith Houghton Middle Mr. Luoma 90 98 188
8-G27 8 Sadie Sam Mary Gockenbach Houghton Middle Mr. Luoma 95 90 185
Grade 9 Winners  
Project Grade Member 1 Member 2 School Teacher Score1 Score 2 total points
9-G2 9 Jacob Babcock Kelly Niileksela Hancock High Mrs. Kostamo 90 97 187
9-G9 9 Gabe Yosef Josh Wheeler Hancock High Mrs. Kostamo 94 93 187
9-G7 9 Amy Meyers Christina Fox Hancock High Mrs. Kostamo 84 97 181
9-G3 9 Brooke Clements Lauren Hoffenbecker Hancock High Mrs. Kostamo 74 91 165
Individual Project Winners  
Grade 4 Winners  
Student School Teacher Score
Daniel Timothy Shultz Houghton Elementary Mrs. Jambekar 195
Abbey Moore Sleight Elementary Mrs. Aho 186
Mike Fouts CLK Elementary Mrs. Wetton 181
Claire Johnson Houghton Elementary Mrs. Jambekar 173
Grade 5 Winners  
Student School Teacher Score
Maggie Reil Washington Elementary Mrs. Jambekar 190
Meghan Douglass Sleight Elementary Mr. Foley 189
Jazmin Ravotas Houghton Elementary Mrs. Drenovsky 188
Jackie Kennedy Homeschool Susan Dettloff 186
Taylor Beesley Arvon Township Ms. Bozynski 186
Grade 6 Winners  
Student School Teacher Score
Rachel Toczydlowski Hancock Middle Mrs. Eddy 195
Daniel Friedrich Houghton Middle Mr. Belmas 193
Emily VanDam Houghton Middle Mr. Belmas 189
James Jewess Washington Elementary Mrs. Carver 183
Grade 7 Winners  
Student School Teacher Score
Cedric Kennedy Homeschool Susan Dettloff 193
Ellen Bornhorst Houghton Middle Ms. Lane 187
Hursh Narain Houghton Middle Ms. Lane 168
John Nelson Homeschool Robert Nelson 153
Grade 8 Winners  
Student School Teacher Score
Elif Eda Miskigolu Houghton Middle Mr. Luoma 195
Neal McKimpson Houghton Middle Mr. Luoma 194
Helen Lillie Ewen-Trout Creek Mr. Len 192
Alexander Nitz Houghton Middle Mr. Luoma 173
Grade 9 Winners  
Student School Teacher Score
Brad Niemi Hancock High Mrs. Kostamo 185
Mike Lypsinmaa Hancock High Mrs. Kostamo 179
Mindy Couillard Hancock High Mrs. Kostamo
Bruce Brotherton Hancock High Mrs. Kostamo
Return to WUP Center Main Page
E-mail Webmaster: ehgroth@mtu.edu