Archive of Western U.P. Science Fairs

WUP Science Fair 2005


Results Web Page (html) or PDF file
Photos of Awards
Other photos

Fourth Grade Individual

Place

First Name

Last Name

School

1

Nick

Helminen

CLK Elementary

2

Leanne

Pesola

Houghton Elementary

3

Brian

Milligan

Houghton Elementary

4

Marcel

Mongeau

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

5

Taylor

Hendrickson

CLK Elementary

6

Joseph

Baker

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

7

Cody

Sever

CLK Elementary

8

Bryce

Audette

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

9

Deenan

Friend

Houghton Elementary

10

Elias

Lilleskov

Houghton Elementary

11

Ryan

Puuri

E.B. Holman School

12

Karissa

Cieslinski

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

13

Sarah

O'Connor

Homeschool

14

Tyler

Wellman

Barkell Elementary

 

Fourth Grade Group

Place

Team Member

Team Member

School

1

Hill, Kendra

Parske, Leah

CLK Elementary

2

Gerbig, Rachel

Perrault, Amanda

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

3

Marietta, James

Niemi, Levi

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

4

Kalcich, Justin

Stenger, Robert

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

5

Corrigan, Brooke

Kisul, Brittni

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

6

Hyslop, Ian

Rao, Nick

Houghton Elementary

7

Koljonen, Barry

Kumpula, Cody

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

8

Ruotsala, Leah

Zenner, Blaire

Houghton Elementary

9

Barry, Cassandra

Kinnunen, Lea

E.B. Holman School

 


Fifth Grade Individual

Place

First Name

Last Name

School

1

Boris

Busov

Houghton Elementary

2

Benjamin

Waddell

Houghton Elementary

3

Matthew

Schulz

Houghton Elementary

3

Jane

Moon

Houghton Elementary

4

Nick

Bohmann

Houghton Elementary

5

Tia

Swanson

CLK Elementary

6

Casey

Hainault

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

7

Somya

Gupta

Houghton Elementary

8

Zachary

Hill

Barkell Elementary

9

Hailee

Johnson

Barkell Elementary

10

Ashley

Beauchampe

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

11

Joshua

Tuovila

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

12

Colin

Pekkala

Barkell Elementary

13

Neil

Kauppila

Barkell Elementary

14

Victoria

Peterson

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

15

Ashley

Novak

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

16

Austin

Westerberg

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

Fifth Grade Group

Place

Team Member

Team Member

School

1

Flaspohler, Genevieve

Sutter, Lena

Houghton Elementary

2

Grier-Welch, Adeline

Lubinski, Mia

Houghton Elementary

3

Butler-Ehle, Julie

Onder, Gunseli

CLK Elementary

4

Heitala, Griffin

Kinnunen, Ethan    Miller Mike

E.B. Holman School

5

Amos, Maile

Hill, Hannah

Houghton Elementary

6

Markkanen, Kalle

Peck, James

Barkell Elementary

7

Ambuehl, Taylor

Beauchamp, Brett

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

7

Fountaine, Skyler

Monette, Nicholas

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

7

Maki, Joel

Meese, Elliot

Barkell Elementary

8

Pelto, Masha

Sten, Brooke

E.B. Holman School

9

Dunstan, Linnea

Jurmu, Lorena

E.B. Holman School

10

Fontaine, Mindy

Kariainen, Adeline

Dollar Bay-TC Schools

11

Tervo, Julia

Tervo, Max

Dollar Bay-TC Schools

12

Dorvinen, Esaias

Dunstan, Garret

E.B. Holman School

13

Pietila, Corey

Raymond, Stephanie

CJ Sullivan Elementary

14

Franklin, Kyleigh

Kappler, Miranda

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

15

Copley, Acacia

Dix, Cassie

CJ Sullivan Elementary

16

Harter, Kim

Murray, Taylor

Barkell Elementary

17

Elrod, Saylor

Fife, Jessica

CLK Elementary

18

Gustafson, Amanda

Hartfield, Rachel

Barkell Elementary

19

Harry, Michaela

Raasakka, Erin

Barkell Elementary

20

Kela, Ashley

Nye, Lucia

Dollar Bay-TC Schools

21

Smith, Brandon

Delpierri, Zak

Houghton Elementary

22

Charonneau, Alexandria

Sochay, Chrystal

CLK Elementary

23

Norton, Jason

Taylor, John

CLK Elementary

24

Jarvis, Ellen

Lambert, Miranda

Barkell Elementary

25

Bekkala, Dinah

Storm, Lucy

Barkell Elementary

26

Audette, Marissa

Trezona, Stephanie

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

27

Cram-Mackenzie, Claire

Menard, Shawnee

CJ Sullivan Elementary

28

Forsberg, Kirsten

Woodworth, Zoe

CLK Elementary

29

Alessandroni, Nick

Hemmila, Dylan

P. Latendresse Elementary

30

Fedie, Klaire

Swanson, Autumn

CJ Sullivan Elementary

31

Bonenfant, Nichole

Russell, Jennifer

CLK Elementary

32

Johnson, Hayley

Luusua, Kaija

CLK Elementary

33

Heinonen, Edward

Ruohonen, Andrew

E.B. Holman School

34

Fink, Kelly

Rastello, Sara

CLK Elementary

35

Hatfield, Joslyn

Makela, Jessica

CJ Sullivan Elementary

36

Minton, Hope

Nagele, Jessica

CJ Sullivan Elementary

36

LaBonte, Timery

Poissou, Kayla

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

37

Haapapuro, Brittany

Senia, Julia

Barkell Elementary

38

Deiro, Jeremy

Heckel, Lee

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

39

Friel, Bridget

Wolter, Alyssa

Barkell Elementary

 


Sixth Grade Individual

Place

First Name

Last Name

School

1

Curtis

Audette

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

1

Jacob

Kaarto

Houghton Middle School

2

Emma Jane

Wiitanen

E.B. Holman School

3

Brock

Riutta

Houghton Middle School

4

Peter

Sproule

Houghton Middle School

5

Bernadette

Baker

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

5

Katelyn

Perriam

Washington Middle School

6

Jaya

Narain

Houghton Middle School

7

Jacob

Ahlborn

Houghton Middle School

8

Sherrie

Loukus

E.B. Holman School

9

Napoleon

Mongeau

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

10

Angela

Engel

Houghton Middle School

11

Jacob

Mell

Ontonagon Elementary

12

Julia

Zutter

Hancock Middle School

13

Hannah

O'Connor

Homeschool

14

Calvin

Staricha

Dollar Bay-TC Schools

 

Sixth Grade Group

Place

Last Name

First Name

School

1

Laban, Micah

Rothenberger, Paden

E.B. Holman School

2

Maroste, Sam

Marttila, Owen

E.B. Holman School

3

Balicki, Thea

Oppliger, Ruth

Hancock Middle School

4

Dunstan, Tim

Wuebben, Brent

Dollar Bay-TC Schools

5

Dunstan Bobby

Therrian, Travis

E.B. Holman School

6

Haataja, Emily

Korpela, Brianna

E.B. Holman School

7

Polakowski, Caitlin

Salo, Megan

Houghton Middle School

8

Hanson, Trevor

Korpela, Jared

Hancock Middle School

9

Finzel, Benjamin

Middleton, Michael

Lake Linden Elementary

10

Cook, Cole

Koskimaki, Eric

Houghton Middle School

11

Schutz, Jaclyn

Sohlden, Lantana

Hancock Middle School

12

Hill, Shelby

Holmbo, Molly

Hancock Middle School

 

Seventh Grade Individual

Place

Last Name

First Name

School

Teacher

1

306

Featherly

Elias

E.B. Holman School

2

309

Puuri

Kyllee

E.B. Holman School

3

308

Kesti

Warren

Lake Linden-Hubbell Middle School

4

302

Slis

Alexandria

E.B. Holman School

5

303

Wuori

Marcus

E.B. Holman School

6

301

Strome

Allison

E.B. Holman School

7

312

Wisti

Nicholas

Houghton Middle School

 

 

Seventh Grade Group

Place

Last Name

First Name

School

1

Gillis, Anica

Schneider, Terra

Houghton Middle School

1

Laitila, Sheila

Rosemurgy, Maddie

Houghton Middle School

2

Coponen, Jennifer

Korpela, Kayla

E.B. Holman School

3

Jukkala, Krista

Wanhala, Briita

Houghton Middle School

4

Narhi, Alanna

Redinger, Sam

E.B. Holman School

5

Luke, Hailee

Rocco, Jackie

Houghton Middle School

5

Ambuehl, Travis

Kumpula, Kyle

Lake Linden-Hubbell Middle School

6

Gerard, Annamarie

Kaurala, Taylor

Houghton Middle School

 

Eighth Grade Individual

Place

First Name

Last Name

School

1

Katie

Zutter

Hancock Middle School

2

Patrick

Milligan

Houghton Middle School

3

Karen

Oppliger

Hancock Middle School

4

Fanni

Torok

Houghton Middle School

5

Britney

Fowler

Houghton Middle School

6

Andrew

Michaelson

Houghton Middle School

6

Jackie

Kennedy

Homeschool

7

Kristina

Niemi

E.B. Holman School

7

Connor

Wade

Houghton Middle School

8

Madelyn

Shoup

Houghton Middle School

9

Elizabeth

Naber

Houghton Middle School

10

Jamie

Heinonen

E.B. Holman School

11

Jazmin

Ravotas

Houghton Middle School

12

Matt

Jenkins

Jeffers High School

13

Brian

Lowney

Jeffers High School

14

Jessica

Hill

Hancock Middle School

Eighth Grade Group

Place

Team Member

Team Member

School

1

Lufkin, Noelle

Reed, Michelle

Houghton Middle School

2

Erbisch, Kristin

Manderfield, Samantha

Houghton Middle School

3

Anderson, Ashley

Crane, Amanda

Houghton Middle School

4

Kangas, Gina

Salo, Alysen

Houghton Middle School

4

Armington, Andrew

Zhang, Bo

Houghton Middle School

5

Lekvin, Vance

Tether, Collin

Houghton Middle School

5

Kaufman, Michelle

Raffaelli, Lacey

Houghton Middle School

6

Haapapuro, Jacob

Sherril, Chris

Hancock Middle School

6

Batway, Nicole

Leukumn, Elizabeth

Houghton Middle School

7

Kangas, Davin

Redinger, Evan

Houghton Middle School

8

Nichols, Cole

O'Connell, Brian

Houghton Middle School

9

Barry, Brittany

Dunstan, Bethany

E.B. Holman School

10

Jaehnig, Taylor

Ponchaud, Cody

Houghton Middle School

11

Heinonen, Carmin

Kinnunen, Laura

E.B. Holman School

12

Juntunen, Myra

Lantz, Marissa

Houghton Middle School

13

LaBerge, Lindsay

Nichols, Mary

Houghton Middle School

14

Oja, Heather

Ruonavaara, Natalie

Hancock Middle School

14

Grier-Welch, Dylan

Sikarskie, Jaya

Houghton Middle School

15

Donahue, Kalei

Van Dyke, Sarah

Houghton Middle School

16

Marttila, Julianna

Ruonavaara, Candace

E.B. Holman School

17

Mewbourn, Stephanie

Richards, Helen

Houghton Middle School

18

Goodman, Ted

Mayer, Peter

Houghton Middle School

19

Barth, Zach

Bishop, Dana

Houghton Middle School

20

Michaelson, Anneli

Pellosma, Sarah

Houghton Middle School

21

Coponen, Kayla

Kangas, Kendra

Jeffers High School

22

Oldenhoff, Kayla

Pelissero, Lindsay

Houghton Middle School

23

Gregg, Jane

Levy, Tania

Houghton Middle School

24

Makela, Kelsey

VahaKangas, Brianna

Jeffers High School

25

Chopp, Rosanna

Polakowski, Corinne

Houghton Middle School

25

Manderfield, Nathan

Ploe, Justin

Houghton Middle School

26

Lampinen, Adria

Ovist, Angel

Jeffers High School

27

Mayra, Kerri

McMullen, Lisa

Hancock Middle School

28

Huuki, Sarah

Korpela, Brttany

E.B. Holman School

29

Karvakko, Janelle

Teliin, Amber

Houghton Middle School

29

Joyal, Megan

Riippa, Alicia

Houghton Middle School

30

Cole, Megan

Vollrath, Rebecca

Houghton Middle School

31

Sohlden, Christopher

Wercinski, Nathan

Hancock Middle School

 


MTU Ecosystem Award

Fourth Grade Individual

Place

First Name

Last Name

School

1

Nick

Helminen

CLK Elementary

2

Leanne

Pesola

Houghton Elementary

3

Brian

Milligan

Houghton Elementary

4

Marcel

Mongeau

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

5

Taylor

Hendrickson

CLK Elementary

6

Joseph

Baker

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

7

Cody

Sever

CLK Elementary

8

Bryce

Audette

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

9

Deenan

Friend

Houghton Elementary

10

Elias

Lilleskov

Houghton Elementary

11

Ryan

Puuri

E.B. Holman School

12

Karissa

Cieslinski

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

13

Sarah

O'Connor

Homeschool

14

Tyler

Wellman

Barkell Elementary

 

Fourth Grade Group

Place

Team Member

Team Member

School

1

Hill, Kendra

Parske, Leah

CLK Elementary

2

Gerbig, Rachel

Perrault, Amanda

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

3

Marietta, James

Niemi, Levi

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

4

Kalcich, Justin

Stenger, Robert

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

5

Corrigan, Brooke

Kisul, Brittni

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

6

Hyslop, Ian

Rao, Nick

Houghton Elementary

7

Koljonen, Barry

Kumpula, Cody

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

8

Ruotsala, Leah

Zenner, Blaire

Houghton Elementary

9

Barry, Cassandra

Kinnunen, Lea

E.B. Holman School

 


Fifth Grade Individual

Place

First Name

Last Name

School

1

Boris

Busov

Houghton Elementary

2

Benjamin

Waddell

Houghton Elementary

3

Matthew

Schulz

Houghton Elementary

3

Jane

Moon

Houghton Elementary

4

Nick

Bohmann

Houghton Elementary

5

Tia

Swanson

CLK Elementary

6

Casey

Hainault

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

7

Somya

Gupta

Houghton Elementary

8

Zachary

Hill

Barkell Elementary

9

Hailee

Johnson

Barkell Elementary

10

Ashley

Beauchampe

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

11

Joshua

Tuovila

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

12

Colin

Pekkala

Barkell Elementary

13

Neil

Kauppila

Barkell Elementary

14

Victoria

Peterson

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

15

Ashley

Novak

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

16

Austin

Westerberg

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

 

 


Fifth Grade Group

Place

Team Member

Team Member

School

1

Flaspohler, Genevieve

Sutter, Lena

Houghton Elementary

2

Grier-Welch, Adeline

Lubinski, Mia

Houghton Elementary

3

Butler-Ehle, Julie

Onder, Gunseli

CLK Elementary

4

Heitala, Griffin

Kinnunen, Ethan    Miller Mike

E.B. Holman School

5

Amos, Maile

Hill, Hannah

Houghton Elementary

6

Markkanen, Kalle

Peck, James

Barkell Elementary

7

Ambuehl, Taylor

Beauchamp, Brett

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

7

Fountaine, Skyler

Monette, Nicholas

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

7

Maki, Joel

Meese, Elliot

Barkell Elementary

8

Pelto, Masha

Sten, Brooke

E.B. Holman School

9

Dunstan, Linnea

Jurmu, Lorena

E.B. Holman School

10

Fontaine, Mindy

Kariainen, Adeline

Dollar Bay-TC Schools

11

Tervo, Julia

Tervo, Max

Dollar Bay-TC Schools

12

Dorvinen, Esaias

Dunstan, Garret

E.B. Holman School

13

Pietila, Corey

Raymond, Stephanie

CJ Sullivan Elementary

14

Franklin, Kyleigh

Kappler, Miranda

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

15

Copley, Acacia

Dix, Cassie

CJ Sullivan Elementary

16

Harter, Kim

Murray, Taylor

Barkell Elementary

17

Elrod, Saylor

Fife, Jessica

CLK Elementary

18

Gustafson, Amanda

Hartfield, Rachel

Barkell Elementary

19

Harry, Michaela

Raasakka, Erin

Barkell Elementary

20

Kela, Ashley

Nye, Lucia

Dollar Bay-TC Schools

21

Smith, Brandon

Delpierri, Zak

Houghton Elementary

22

Charonneau, Alexandria

Sochay, Chrystal

CLK Elementary

23

Norton, Jason

Taylor, John

CLK Elementary

24

Jarvis, Ellen

Lambert, Miranda

Barkell Elementary

25

Bekkala, Dinah

Storm, Lucy

Barkell Elementary

26

Audette, Marissa

Trezona, Stephanie

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

27

Cram-Mackenzie, Claire

Menard, Shawnee

CJ Sullivan Elementary

28

Forsberg, Kirsten

Woodworth, Zoe

CLK Elementary

29

Alessandroni, Nick

Hemmila, Dylan

P. Latendresse Elementary

30

Fedie, Klaire

Swanson, Autumn

CJ Sullivan Elementary

31

Bonenfant, Nichole

Russell, Jennifer

CLK Elementary

32

Johnson, Hayley

Luusua, Kaija

CLK Elementary

33

Heinonen, Edward

Ruohonen, Andrew

E.B. Holman School

34

Fink, Kelly

Rastello, Sara

CLK Elementary

35

Hatfield, Joslyn

Makela, Jessica

CJ Sullivan Elementary

36

Minton, Hope

Nagele, Jessica

CJ Sullivan Elementary

36

LaBonte, Timery

Poissou, Kayla

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

37

Haapapuro, Brittany

Senia, Julia

Barkell Elementary

38

Deiro, Jeremy

Heckel, Lee

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

39

Friel, Bridget

Wolter, Alyssa

Barkell Elementary

 


Sixth Grade Individual

Place

First Name

Last Name

School

1

Curtis

Audette

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

1

Jacob

Kaarto

Houghton Middle School

2

Emma Jane

Wiitanen

E.B. Holman School

3

Brock

Riutta

Houghton Middle School

4

Peter

Sproule

Houghton Middle School

5

Bernadette

Baker

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

5

Katelyn

Perriam

Washington Middle School

6

Jaya

Narain

Houghton Middle School

7

Jacob

Ahlborn

Houghton Middle School

8

Sherrie

Loukus

E.B. Holman School

9

Napoleon

Mongeau

Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary

10

Angela

Engel

Houghton Middle School

11

Jacob

Mell

Ontonagon Elementary

12

Julia

Zutter

Hancock Middle School

13

Hannah

O'Connor

Homeschool

14

Calvin

Staricha

Dollar Bay-TC Schools

 

Sixth Grade Group

Place

Last Name

First Name

School

1

Laban, Micah

Rothenberger, Paden

E.B. Holman School

2

Maroste, Sam

Marttila, Owen

E.B. Holman School

3

Balicki, Thea

Oppliger, Ruth

Hancock Middle School

3

Huuki, Sarah

Dunstan, Karena

E.B. Holman

4

Dunstan, Tim

Wuebben, Brent

Dollar Bay-TC Schools

5

Dunstan Bobby

Therrian, Travis

E.B. Holman School

6

Haataja, Emily

Korpela, Brianna

E.B. Holman School

7

Polakowski, Caitlin

Salo, Megan

Houghton Middle School

8

Hanson, Trevor

Korpela, Jared

Hancock Middle School

9

Finzel, Benjamin

Middleton, Michael

Lake Linden Elementary

10

Cook, Cole

Koskimaki, Eric

Houghton Middle School

11

Schutz, Jaclyn

Sohlden, Lantana

Hancock Middle School

12

Hill, Shelby

Holmbo, Molly

Hancock Middle School

 

Seventh Grade Individual

Place

Last Name

First Name

School

Teacher

1

306

Featherly

Elias

E.B. Holman School

2

309

Puuri

Kyllee

E.B. Holman School

3

308

Kesti

Warren

Lake Linden-Hubbell Middle School

4

302

Slis

Alexandria

E.B. Holman School

5

303

Wuori

Marcus

E.B. Holman School

6

301

Strome

Allison

E.B. Holman School

7

312

Wisti

Nicholas

Houghton Middle School

 

 

Seventh Grade Group

Place

Last Name

First Name

School

1

Gillis, Anica

Schneider, Terra

Houghton Middle School

1

Laitila, Sheila

Rosemurgy, Maddie

Houghton Middle School

2

Coponen, Jennifer

Korpela, Kayla

E.B. Holman School

3

Jukkala, Krista

Wanhala, Briita

Houghton Middle School

4

Narhi, Alan

Redinger, Sam

E.B. Holman School

5

Luke, Hailee

Rocco, Jackie

Houghton Middle School

5

Ambuehl, Travis

Kumpula, Kyle

Lake Linden-Hubbell Middle School

6

Gerard, Annamarie

Kaurala, Taylor

Houghton Middle School

 

Eighth Grade Individual

Place

First Name

Last Name

School

1

Katie

Zutter

Hancock Middle School

2

Patrick

Milligan

Houghton Middle School

3

Karen

Oppliger

Hancock Middle School

4

Fanni

Torok

Houghton Middle School

5

Britney

Fowler

Houghton Middle School

6

Andrew

Michaelson

Houghton Middle School

6

Jackie

Kennedy

Homeschool

7

Kristina

Niemi

E.B. Holman School

7

Connor

Wade

Houghton Middle School

8

Madelyn

Shoup

Houghton Middle School

9

Elizabeth

Naber

Houghton Middle School

10

Jamie

Heinonen

E.B. Holman School

11

Jazmin

Ravotas

Houghton Middle School

12

Matt

Jenkins

Jeffers High School

13

Brian

Lowney

Jeffers High School

14

Jessica

Hill

Hancock Middle School

 

 


Eighth Grade Group

Place

Team Member

Team Member

School

1

Lufkin, Noelle

Reed, Michelle

Houghton Middle School

2

Erbisch, Kristin

Manderfield, Samantha

Houghton Middle School

3

Anderson, Ashley

Crane, Amanda

Houghton Middle School

4

Kangas, Gina

Salo, Alysen

Houghton Middle School

4

Armington, Andrew

Zhang, Bo

Houghton Middle School

5

Lekvin, Vance

Tether, Collin

Houghton Middle School

5

Kaufman, Michelle

Raffaelli, Lacey

Houghton Middle School

6

Haapapuro, Jacob

Sherril, Chris

Hancock Middle School

6

Batway, Nicole

Leukumn, Elizabeth

Houghton Middle School

7

Kangas, Davin

Redinger, Evan

Houghton Middle School

8

Nichols, Cole

O'Connell, Brian

Houghton Middle School

9

Barry, Brittany

Dunstan, Bethany

E.B. Holman School

10

Jaehnig, Taylor

Ponchaud, Cody

Houghton Middle School

11

Heinonen, Carmin

Kinnunen, Laura

E.B. Holman School

12

Juntunen, Myra

Lantz, Marissa

Houghton Middle School

13

LaBerge, Lindsay

Nichols, Mary

Houghton Middle School

14

Oja, Heather

Ruonavaara, Natalie

Hancock Middle School

14

Grier-Welch, Dylan

Sikarskie, Jaya

Houghton Middle School

15

Donahue, Kalei

Van Dyke, Sarah

Houghton Middle School

16

Marttila, Julianna

Ruonavaara, Candace

E.B. Holman School

17

Mewbourn, Stephanie

Richards, Helen

Houghton Middle School

18

Goodman, Ted

Mayer, Peter

Houghton Middle School

19

Barth, Zach

Bishop, Dana

Houghton Middle School

20

Michaelson, Anneli

Pellosma, Sarah

Houghton Middle School

21

Coponen, Kayla

Kangas, Kendra

Jeffers High School

22

Oldenhoff, Kayla

Pelissero, Lindsay

Houghton Middle School

23

Gregg, Jane

Levy, Tania

Houghton Middle School

24

Makela, Kelsey

VahaKangas, Brianna

Jeffers High School

25

Chopp, Rosanna

Polakowski, Corinne

Houghton Middle School

25

Manderfield, Nathan

Ploe, Justin

Houghton Middle School

26

Lampinen, Adria

Ovist, Angel

Jeffers High School

27

Mayra, Kerri

McMullen, Lisa

Hancock Middle School

28

Huuki, Sarah

Korpela, Brttany

E.B. Holman School

29

Karvakko, Janelle

Teliin, Amber

Houghton Middle School

29

Joyal, Megan

Riippa, Alicia

Houghton Middle School

30

Cole, Megan

Vollrath, Rebecca

Houghton Middle School

31

Sohlden, Christopher

Wercinski, Nathan

Hancock Middle School

 


MTU Ecosystem Award

Grade

Name(s)

Title of Project

4th

Elias Lilleskov

Water, Light and Plant Growth

5th

Genevieve Flaspohler, Lena Sutter

Amazing Algae: Does Fertilizer Affect Plant Growth?

6th

Jacob Kaarto

How Do Different Types of Light Affect Plant Growth?

7th

Allison Strome

In Which Area is Snow the Dirtest?

8th

Jackie Kennedy

Bioremediation

Updated 3/23/2005  

  

Science Fair Main Page

WUP Center Main Page