Archive of Western U.P. Science Fairs
The Western UP Science Fair is sponsored by The Western UP Center for Science, Mathematics and Environmental Education, MTU Omega Chi Epsilon Chemical Engineering Honor Society and Finlandia University. All of the students that participated in the fair put a lot of effort into their projects, gain valuable knowledge and share their enthusiasm for science.  A job well done.Students and family members also had the opportunity to participate in fun science activities conducted by elementary education students
from Finlandia University.
Western UP Science Fair March 17, 2003
Results
Fourth Grade Individuals
Place Name School Teacher  
1st Jaya Narain Houghton Elementary Ms. Hall
2nd Katelyn Perram CLK Elementary Mrs. Burkhart
3rd Emily Oppliger Hancock Elementary Mrs. Olson
4th Ruth Oppliger Hancock Elementary Mrs. Olson
5th Amanda Hohly-Seng CLK Elementary Mrs. Burkhart
6th Maria Almquist Hancock Elementary Mrs. Olson
6th Mykail Andrus Houghton Elementary Mr. Kuure
7th Peter Sproule Houghton Elementary Mr. Kuure
8th Alan Toczydlowski Hancock Elementary Mrs. Olson
8th Julie Zutter Hancock Elementary Mrs. Barna
9th Alex Mongeau Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary Mr. Johnson
10th Phillip Gessler Houghton Elementary Ms. Lehto
11th Shane Anderson CLK Elementary Mrs. Wetton
12th Mike Gierke Houghton Elementary Ms. Lehto
13th Samantha Henderson Hancock Elementary Mrs. Olson
14th Reba Ann Haapala Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary Mr. Johnson
     
Fifth Grade Individuals  
Place Name School Teacher  
1st Madeline Rosemurgy Houghton Elementary Mrs. Jambekar
2nd Allison Strome E.B. Holman School Mrs. Erbisch
3rd Daniel Schulz Houghton Elementary Mrs. Jambekar
4th Albert Webster Houghton Elementary Mrs. Jambekar
5th Kai Sharp E.B. Holman School Mrs. Erbisch
6th Claire Johnson Houghton Elementary Mrs. Jambekar
7th Allison Struthers Hancock Elementary Mr. Pertile
8th David Sproule Houghton Elementary Mr. Coltman
9th Jessica Kennedy Homeschool Sue Dettloff
10th Warren Kesti Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary Mrs. Lewandowski
10th Anna Wanhala Houghton Elementary Mrs. Jambekar
11th Kimberly Outinen Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary Mrs. Lewandowski
12th Alexandria Slis E.B. Holman School Mrs. Erbisch
13th Bridget Saarinen Dollar Bay-TC School Mr. Babcock
14th Gregor Cerne CJ Sullivan Elementary Ms. Gentz
15th Olivia Panessidi Hancock Elementary Mr. Pertile
16th Daryl Bentley Houghton Elementary Mr. Fezzey
17th Lea Sakari E.B. Holman School Mrs. Erbisch
17th Kari Stenger Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary Mrs. Lewandowski
     
Sixth Grade Individuals  
Place Name School Teacher  
1st Katie Zutter Hancock Middle School Ms. Eddy
2nd Jackie Kennedy Homeschool Sue Dettloff
3rd Karen Oppliger Hancock Middle School Mrs. Eddy
4th Logan Chadde Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary Mr. Codere
5th Kristina Niemi E.B. Holman School Mr. Hainault
6th Miles Mykkanen Washington Elementary Ms. Carver
7th Casey Fabbri Washington Elementary Ms. Carver
8th Taylor Bessley Arvon Twp. Mrs. Bozynski
9th Brian Nelson Homeschool Robert Nelson
9th Patrick Milligan Houghton Middle School Mr. Belmas
10th Collin Tether Houghton Middle School Mr. Belmas
11th Jazmin Ravotas Houghton Middle School Mr. Belmas
12th Casey Tourtillott Hancock Middle School Ms. Eddy
13th Dane Mattila Dollar Bay-TC School Ms. Kangas
14th David Townsend Dollar Bay-TC School Ms. Kangas
15th Greg VanNewkirk Hancock Middle School Ms. Eddy
16th Rebecca Rigney Hancock Middle School Mrs. Parzych
17th Leeana Cargile Homeschool Meri Jane Cargile
     
Seventh Grade Individuals  
Place Name School Teacher  
1st Rachel Toczydlowski Hancock Middle School Mr. Stimac
2nd Darren Kesti Lake Linden-Hubbell Middle Ms. Plante
3rd Emily VanDam Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
4th Daniel Friedrich Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
5th Ben Bachran Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
6th Allen Klutts Lake Linden-Hubbell Middle Ms. Plante
7th Paul Gessler Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
8th Mary Baker Lake Linden-Hubbell Middle Ms. Plante
9th Kenneth Wall Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
10th Tanya Reynolds Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
     
Eighth Grade Individuals  
Place Name School Teacher  
1st Heather Ruonavaara Hancock Middle School Mrs. Bradway
2nd Ellen Bornhorst Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
3rd John Nelson Homeschool Robert Nelson
4th Mariah Featherly E.B. Holman School Mr. Hainault
5th Mark Sarazin Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
6th Yuri Choe Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
7th Hursh Narain Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
8th Cedric Kennedy Homeschool Sue Dettloff
9th Junwei Da Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
10th Thomas Gast Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
11th Shane Leivdal Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
12th Jane Sherman Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
12th Mengya Li Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
13th Jessica Kostamo Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
14th Tyler Ries Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
     
Ninth Grade Individuals  
Place Name School Teacher  
1st Jacob Jaszczak Homeschool Sherry Jaszczak
2nd Ashleigh Stromer Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo
3rd Ryan Shanahan Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo
4th Matthew Haataja Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo
5th Elizabeth Nelson Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo
Fourth Grade Groups
Place Names   School Teacher Project
1st Jane Hensinkamp Emily Humes Houghton Elementary Ms. Lehto 54
2nd Bernadette Baker Brittany Jutila Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary Mr. Johnson 58
3rd Julio Lawson Moyle Mason Houghton Elementary Ms. Lehto 56
4th Katrina Mills Jaclyn Schutz Hancock Elementary Mrs. Brookhouse 53
5th Hannah Moran Megan Salo Houghton Elementary Mr. Kuure 57
6th Jessica Ahlborn Alanna Hannon Houghton Elementary Ms. Lehto 55
         
Fifth Grade Groups      
Place Names   School Teacher Project
1st Mike Fouts Evan Griffith CLK Elementary Mr. Lyon 161
2nd Kaitie Birondo Hannah Tepsa Houghton Elementary Mrs. Jambekar 166
3rd Hailey Messner Katherine Zerbst Dollar Bay-TC School Mr. Babcock 156
4th Olivia McCormack Jocelyn Tervo Dollar Bay-TC School Mr. Babcock 157
5th Travis Ambuehl Kyle Kumpula Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary Mrs. Lewandowski 151
6th Elias Featherly Michael Schwandt E.B. Holman School Mrs. Erbisch 153
7th Jessie Leukuma Terra Mae Schneider Houghton Elementary Mr. Coltman 165
8th Megan Giacoletto Elizabeth Gundlach CLK Elementary Ms. Aho 160
9th Sarah Gilreath Courtney Perreault Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary Mrs. Lewandowski 152
10th Shaneva Egge Robbie Striter Dollar Bay-TC School Mr. Babcock 155
11th Jackie Rocco Kimberly Thornton Hancock Elementary Mr. Pertile 175
12th Anica Gillis Hailee Luke Houghton Elementary Ms. Fassbender 164
13th Kelly Riutta Emily Rossi Dollar Bay-TC School Mr. Babcock 158
13th Abbie Orr Elizabeth Way Hancock Elementary Mr. Pertile 172
14th Joshua Taylor Katrina Yarbrough Hancock Elementary Mr. Pertile 171
15th Ina Mae Haataja Brenda Kinnunen E.B. Holman School Mrs. Erbisch 162
15th Catherine Haataja Nikki Kela Hancock Elementary Mr. Pertile 174
16th Renee Belanger Maureen Gallagher Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary Mrs. Lewandowski 159
17th Amanda Friel Kayla Korpela Hancock Elementary Mr. Pertile 173
18th Therea DeForge Kirsti Wall Houghton Elementary Mr. Coltman 167
19th Ross Bluth Jace Hill Hancock Elementary Mr. Pertile 170
20th Michael Fisher Travis Wakeham Houghton Elementary Mr. Coltman 112
21st Marissa Graff Susan Kilpela Hancock Elementary Mr. Pertile 169
22nd Kaitlyn Becia Briita Wanhala Houghton Elementary Ms. Fassbender 163
         
Sixth Grade Groups      
Place Names   School Teachers Project
1st Bradley Barrette Jeffrey Dunstan Dollar Bay-TC School Ms. Kangas 255
2nd Amanda Crane Helen Richards Houghton Middle School Mr. Belmas 270
3rd Laura Carroll Madelyn Shoup Houghton Middle School Mr. Belmas 265
4th Michelle Reed Alysen Salo Houghton Middle School Mr. Belmas 263
5th Miranda Aho Claire Meneguzzo Dollar Bay-TC School Ms. Kangas 253
6th Brittany Barry Bethany Dunstan E.B. Holman School Mr. Hainault 252
7th Ted Goodman Peter Mayer Houghton Middle School Mr. Belmas 267
8th Julianna Marttila Candace Ruonavaara E.B. Holman School Mr. Hainault 251
9th Amanda Kinnunen Christina Wilson Dollar Bay-TC School Ms. Kangas 254
10th Lynette Erickson Amanda Peterson Dollar Bay-TC School Ms. Kangas 257
11th Kali Kinnunen Kristie Laux Dollar Bay-TC School Ms. Kangas 256
12th Dylan Grier-Welch Jay Sikarskie Houghton Middle School Mr. Belmas 269
13th Ashley Anderson Rosanna Chopp Houghton Middle School Mr. Belmas 266
14th Crystal Maki Sarah Pellosma Houghton Middle School Mr. Belmas 261
15th Janelle Karvakko Noelle Lufkin Houghton Middle School Mr. Belmas 268
16th Lauren Hodges Amber Korpela Houghton Middle School Mrs. Parzych 259
         
Seventh Grade Groups      
Place Names   School Teacher Project
1st Josh Moon Kavi Pandey Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane 359
2nd Elizabeth Minko Caitlin Pionke Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane 358
3th Brianna Bogan Courtney Lentowhich Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane 362
4th Andrew Smith Albert Park Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane 366
5th Shannon Dennis Lauren Moore Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane 363
6th Kyle Krym Justin Slis E.B. Holman School Mrs. Dunstan 351
7th Elizabeth Dunstan Josie Riutta E.B. Holman School Mrs. Dunstan 354
8th Warren Niemi Benjamin Ruonavaara E.B. Holman School Mrs. Dunstan 355
8th Jolene Kneebone Magn Mohler Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane 370
9th Genevieve Gierke Carolyn Yarina Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane 364
9th Xin Xu Steve Rivard Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane 373
10th Natalie Dunstan Susan Sakari E.B. Holman School Mrs. Dunstan 352
11th Maria Koskimaki Kelly Lufkin Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane 360
12th Emily Kanasty Amber Voght Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane 357
13th Kiira Chittick Ashley Smith Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane 367
14th Thomas Braun Adam Little Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane 371
15th Chloe Laban LeAnne Ovist E.B. Holman School Mrs. Dunstan 353
16th Alysa Cherubini Amber Menana Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane 368
17th Blake Hietala Brandon Jurmu E.B. Holman School Mrs. Dunstan 356
18th Jeni Jobst Megan Moran Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane 361
19th Sean Cross Travis Smith Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane 365
20th Nickolas Coponen David Goodman Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane 369
         
Eighth Grade Group      
Place Names   School Teacher Project
1st Gregory Peterson Timothy Sliva Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma 476
2nd Charlotte Anderson Jennifer Stokes Hancock Middle School Mrs. Bradway 455
3rd Adam Danielson Alex Warnsholz Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma 474
4th Kiersten Birondo Jessica Downey Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma 459
5th Nicole Asiala Madeline Northey Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma 467
6th Paul Price Ashley Thornton Hancock Middle School Mrs. Bradway 457
7th Brian Thompson Ulan Thompson Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma 465
8th Tyler Cattelino Brian Rukkila Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma 470
9th Tommy de Yampert Samantha Michaelson Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma 472
9th Brooke Asiala Alyssa Polso Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma 473
10th Apoorvaa Joshi Beth Sutherland Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma 475
10th Kiva Auten Skye Sawyer Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma 478
10th Tony Tomasi Matt Watson Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma 481
11th Erin Oja Melissa Wuebben Hancock Middle School Mrs. Bradway 454
12th Audrey Manderfield Sarnya Thangaraj Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma 462
13th Isaac Gaddis Paul Pionke Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma 466
14th Paul Haatija Wayne Lehtola Hancock Middle School Mrs. Bradway 456
15th Joshua Brandt Ross Kinnunen E.B. Holman School Mr. Hainault 458
16th Noah Sirdenis Michael Vezzetti Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma 463
17th Ariel Johnson Samantha Lajuenesse Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma 464
18th Louis Braun Brian Hackney Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma 471
19th Sierra Greenley Kristen Reed Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma 461
20th Katey Oja Felicia Wood Hancock Middle School Mrs. Bradway 453
21st Andrew Blake Zackery McDonald Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma 480
22nd Andrew Baker Michael Marcotte Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma 468
22nd Dani Cho Norhafizah Kamisan Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma 477
23rd Jonathan Hendricks Dennis Karttunen Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma 479
24th Deanna Larson Kate Ailien Loukus E.B. Holman School Mr. Hainault 451
25th Kylie Bohto Amy Erva E.B. Holman School Mr. Hainault 452
26th Calvin Gardner Mark Gockenbach Jr. Homeschool Mary Gardner, Joan Gockenbach 372
         
Ninth Grade Groups      
Place Names   School Teacher Project
1st Katelyn Lepisto Briana Usitalo Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo 554
2nd Shannon Peterson Kristin Rouleau Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo 555
3rd Jay Ongie Terry Schaaf Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo 567
4th Alyssa Ruonavaara Nadine Ruonavaara Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo 569
5th Melinda Lehtola Jessica Wuebben Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo 563
6th Jeremy Fenske Jacob Posega Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo 568
7th Danielle Arens Katie Fredianelli Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo 559
8th Bobbi Jo Nettell Lindsay Smith Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo 553
8th Jimmy Brey Reid Erickson Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo 561
8th Taylor Fox Tim Van Wagner Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo 570
8th Drew Johnson Samantha Lucchesi Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo 571
9th Tina Elenich Amber Young Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo 566
10th Heidi Isaacson Justine Verran Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo 557
11th Mindy Couillord Karen Lee Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo 572
12th Nicole Bessner Jessica Koski Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo 552
13th Angie Oja Lea Peterson Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo 556
14th George Holmstrom Sean Kotila Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo 551