# Western UP Science Fair Results
Fourth Grade Groups
Place Project Names   School Teacher
1st   Jane Hensinkamp Emily Humes Houghton Elementary Ms. Lehto
2nd   Bernadette Baker Brittany Jutila Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary Mr. Johnson
3rd   Julio Lawson Moyle Mason Houghton Elementary Ms. Lehto
4th   Katrina Mills Jaclyn Schutz Hancock Elementary Mrs. Brookhouse
5th   Hannah Moran Megan Salo Houghton Elementary Mr. Kuure
6th   Jessica Ahlborn Alanna Hannon Houghton Elementary Ms. Lehto
         
Fifth    Grade Groups    
Place Project Names   School Teacher
1st   Mike Fouts Evan Griffith CLK Elementary Mr. Lyon
2nd   Kaitie Birondo Hannah Tepsa Houghton Elementary Mrs. Jambekar
3rd   Hailey Messner Katherine Zerbst Dollar Bay-TC School Mr. Babcock
4th   Olivia McCormack Jocelyn Tervo Dollar Bay-TC School Mr. Babcock
5th   Travis Ambuehl Kyle Kumpula Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary Mrs. Lewandowski
6th   Elias Featherly Michael Schwandt E.B. Holman School Mrs. Erbisch
7th   Jessie Leukuma Terra Mae Schneider Houghton Elementary Mr. Coltman
8th   Megan Giacoletto Elizabeth Gundlach CLK Elementary Ms. Aho
9th   Sarah Gilreath Courtney Perreault Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary Mrs. Lewandowski
10th   Shaneva Egge Robbie Striter Dollar Bay-TC School Mr. Babcock
11th   Jackie Rocco Kimberly Thornton Hancock Elementary Mr. Pertile
12th   Anica Gillis Hailee Luke Houghton Elementary Ms. Fassbender
13th   Kelly Riutta Emily Rossi Dollar Bay-TC School Mr. Babcock
13th   Abbie Orr Elizabeth Way Hancock Elementary Mr. Pertile
14th   Joshua Taylor Katrina Yarbrough Hancock Elementary Mr. Pertile
15th   Ina Mae Haataja Brenda Kinnunen E.B. Holman School Mrs. Erbisch
15th   Catherine Haataja Nikki Kela Hancock Elementary Mr. Pertile
16th   Renee Belanger Maureen Gallagher Lake Linden-Hubbell Elementary Mrs. Lewandowski
17th   Amanda Friel Kayla Korpela Hancock Elementary Mr. Pertile
18th   Therea DeForge Kirsti Wall Houghton Elementary Mr. Coltman
19th   Ross Bluth Jace Hill Hancock Elementary Mr. Pertile
20th   Michael Fisher Travis Wakeham Houghton Elementary Mr. Coltman
21st   Marissa Graff Susan Kilpela Hancock Elementary Mr. Pertile
22nd   Kaitlyn Becia Briita Wanhala Houghton Elementary Ms. Fassbender
         
Sixth   Grade Groups    
Place Project Names   School Teachers
1st   Bradley Barrette Jeffrey Dunstan Dollar Bay-TC School Ms. Kangas
2nd   Amanda Crane Helen Richards Houghton Middle School Mr. Belmas
3rd   Laura Carroll Madelyn Shoup Houghton Middle School Mr. Belmas
4th   Michelle Reed Alysen Salo Houghton Middle School Mr. Belmas
5th   Miranda Aho Claire Meneguzzo Dollar Bay-TC School Ms. Kangas
6th   Brittany Barry Bethany Dunstan E.B. Holman School Mr. Hainault
7th   Ted Goodman Peter Mayer Houghton Middle School Mr. Belmas
8th   Julianna Marttila Candace Ruonavaara E.B. Holman School Mr. Hainault
9th   Amanda Kinnunen Christina Wilson Dollar Bay-TC School Ms. Kangas
10th   Lynette Erickson Amanda Peterson Dollar Bay-TC School Ms. Kangas
11th   Kali Kinnunen Kristie Laux Dollar Bay-TC School Ms. Kangas
12th   Dylan Grier-Welch Jay Sikarskie Houghton Middle School Mr. Belmas
13th   Ashley Anderson Rosanna Chopp Houghton Middle School Mr. Belmas
14th   Crystal Maki Sarah Pellosma Houghton Middle School Mr. Belmas
15th   Janelle Karvakko Noelle Lufkin Houghton Middle School Mr. Belmas
16th   Lauren Hodges Amber Korpela Houghton Middle School Mrs. Parzych
         
Seventh   Grade Groups    
Place Project Names   School Teacher
1st   Josh Moon Kavi Pandey Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
2nd   Elizabeth Minko Caitlin Pionke Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
3th   Brianna Bogan Courtney Lentowhich Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
4th   Andrew Smith Albert Park Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
5th   Shannon Dennis Lauren Moore Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
6th   Kyle Krym Justin Slis E.B. Holman School Mrs. Dunstan
7th   Elizabeth Dunstan Josie Riutta E.B. Holman School Mrs. Dunstan
8th   Warren Niemi Benjamin Ruonavaara E.B. Holman School Mrs. Dunstan
8th   Jolene Kneebone Magn Mohler Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
9th   Genevieve Gierke Carolyn Yarina Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
9th   Xin Xu Steve Rivard Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
10th   Natalie Dunstan Susan Sakari E.B. Holman School Mrs. Dunstan
11th   Maria Koskimaki Kelly Lufkin Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
12th   Emily Kanasty Amber Voght Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
13th   Kiira Chittick Ashley Smith Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
14th   Thomas Braun Adam Little Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
15th   Chloe Laban LeAnne Ovist E.B. Holman School Mrs. Dunstan
16th   Alysa Cherubini Amber Menana Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
17th   Blake Hietala Brandon Jurmu E.B. Holman School Mrs. Dunstan
18th   Jeni Jobst Megan Moran Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
19th   Sean Cross Travis Smith Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
20th   Nickolas Coponen David Goodman Houghton Middle School Ms. Lane
         
Eighth   Grade Group    
Place Project Names   School Teacher
1st   Gregory Peterson Timothy Sliva Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
2nd   Charlotte Anderson Jennifer Stokes Hancock Middle School Mrs. Bradway
3rd   Adam Danielson Alex Warnsholz Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
4th   Kiersten Birondo Jessica Downey Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
5th   Nicole Asiala Madeline Northey Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
6th   Paul Price Ashley Thornton Hancock Middle School Mrs. Bradway
7th   Brian Thompson Ulan Thompson Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
8th   Tyler Cattelino Brian Rukkila Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
9th   Tommy de Yampert Samantha Michaelson Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
9th   Brooke Asiala Alyssa Polso Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
10th   Apoorvaa Joshi Beth Sutherland Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
10th   Kiva Auten Skye Sawyer Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
10th   Tony Tomasi Matt Watson Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
11th   Erin Oja Melissa Wuebben Hancock Middle School Mrs. Bradway
12th   Audrey Manderfield Sarnya Thangaraj Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
13th   Isaac Gaddis Paul Pionke Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
14th   Paul Haatija Wayne Lehtola Hancock Middle School Mrs. Bradway
15th   Joshua Brandt Ross Kinnunen E.B. Holman School Mr. Hainault
16th   Noah Sirdenis Michael Vezzetti Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
17th   Ariel Johnson Samantha Lajuenesse Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
18th   Louis Braun Brian Hackney Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
19th   Sierra Greenley Kristen Reed Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
20th   Katey Oja Felicia Wood Hancock Middle School Mrs. Bradway
21st   Andrew Blake Zackery McDonald Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
22nd   Andrew Baker Michael Marcotte Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
22nd   Dani Cho Norhafizah Kamisan Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
23rd   Jonathan Hendricks Dennis Karttunen Houghton Middle School Mr. Luoma
24th   Deanna Larson Kate Ailien Loukus E.B. Holman School Mr. Hainault
25th   Kylie Bohto Amy Erva E.B. Holman School Mr. Hainault
26th   Calvin Gardner Mark Gockenbach Jr. Homeschool Mary Gardner, Joan Gockenbach
         
Ninth   Grade Groups    
Place Project Names   School Teacher
1st   Katelyn Lepisto Briana Usitalo Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo
2nd   Shannon Peterson Kristin Rouleau Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo
3rd   Jay Ongie Terry Schaaf Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo
4th   Alyssa Ruonavaara Nadine Ruonavaara Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo
5th   Melinda Lehtola Jessica Wuebben Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo
6th   Jeremy Fenske Jacob Posega Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo
7th   Danielle Arens Katie Fredianelli Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo
8th   Bobbi Jo Nettell Lindsay Smith Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo
8th   Jimmy Brey Reid Erickson Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo
8th   Taylor Fox Tim Van Wagner Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo
8th   Drew Johnson Samantha Lucchesi Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo
9th   Tina Elenich Amber Young Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo
10th   Heidi Isaacson Justine Verran Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo
11th   Mindy Couillord Karen Lee Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo
12th   Nicole Bessner Jessica Koski Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo
13th   Angie Oja Lea Peterson Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo
14th   George Holmstrom Sean Kotila Hancock High School Ms. Kostamo