Adopt a Stream Programs WUP Center Home Stream Monitoring & Watershed Investigations

Adopt-A-Stream Participants in the Upper Peninsula of Michigan (11/02)

 

School/Address

Teachers

Grades

Tel/Fax/Email

Stream/County

1.

Baraga Middle/High School

P.O. Box 426

Baraga, MI  49908

 

Karen Abata

Linda Pepper

Chet Kanipes

7

6

(906)353-6661

-7454

Menge & Linden Creeks,

Baraga Co.

2.

Calumet High School

Calumet Ave.

Calumet, MI  49913

Joel Carpenter

9-12

(906) 337-0412

-5405

McGann’s Creek, Houghton Co.

4.

Central Elementary School

Menominee, MI  49858

 

Colleen Ambrust

3

 

Menominee R., Menominee Co.

5.

Chassell High School

P.O. Box 140

Chassell, MI  49916

Mary Markham

Eric Rundman

7-12

7-12

(906) 523-4691

                 -4969

Pike River, Houghton Co.

6.

Dollar Bay School Elementary

P.O. Box 371

Dollar Bay, MI  49922

 

Kristine Kariainen

4-6

(906)482-5812

487-5931

Mugguns Creek, Houghton Co.

 

7.

Ewen-Trout Creek High School

P.O. Box 218

Ewen, MI  49925

 

Nancy Byrne

Toni Applekamp

Lynn Maki

9-12

(906) 988-2365

Cedar Creek, Ontonagon Co.

8.

Forest Park Elementary School

801 Forest Parkway

Crystal Falls, MI  49920

 

Maxine Henry

6

 (906) 875-3131

Paint River, Iron Co.

9.

Hancock Middle School

417 Quincy St.

Hancock, MI  49930

Heather Bradway

Linda Rulison

Marty Stimac

Jesse Chynoweth

7-8

(906) 487-9773

487-9227

Spring Creek, Houghton Co.

10.

Houghton Middle School

1603 Gundlach Rd.

Houghton, MI  49931

Jim Luoma

Deb Lane

 

6

8

(906) 482-0450

-1516

Huron Creek, Houghton Co.

11.

Jeffers High School

P.O. Box 37

Painesdale, MI  49955

 

Mike Benda

Tim Keteri

8-10

(906) 482-0580

487-5999

Little Otter River, Co.

12.

 

L.L. Wright Jr.-Sr. High School

Ayer St.

Ironwood, MI  49938

Mark Kukowski,

Dan Niemi, Ted Sim,

Chuck Vitton

             7

7

7

(906) 932-0932

-9915

Spring Creek, Gogebic Co.

13.

L’Anse High School

201. N. Fourth St.

L’Anse, MI  49946

Brenda Ballor

Sandra Palosaari

Michelle Seppanen

8

7

1

(906)524-5390

-5331

Linden Creek, Baraga Co.

14.

Lake Linden-Hubbell Middle School

601 Calumet St.

Lake Linden, MI  49945

 

Nadine Plante

Jenn Klipp

Andy Crouch

7-8

(906) 296-6681

-0943

Trap Rock River, Houghton Co.

15.

Munising High School

Munising, MI  49862

 

Ted Williams

Dan Viitala

10

9

(906) 337-2103

Anna River, Alger Co.

16.

Negaunee High School

Negaunee, MI  49866

 

Janice Anderson

10-12

(906) 475-7861

Carp River, Marquette Co.

17.

Newberry Elementary

700 S. Newberry Ave.

Newberry, MI  49868

 

Debra Bush

Susan Tokar

5

 

 

Teaspoon Creek, Luce Co.

18.

Ontonagon High School

701 Parker Ave.

Ontonagon, MI  49953

 

Don Weide

10-12

(906) 884-4422

?     , Ontonagon Co.

19.

Superior Central H.S.

328 W. Ohio St.

Marquette, MI  49855

 

Ginny Giddings ??

10-12

(906) 439-5531

Slap Neck Creek, Marquette Co.

20.

Wakefield Central Elementary

1401 Putnam St.

Wakefield, MI  49968

 

Mary Toomey

5

5

7

(906) 224-6941

-1771

Jackson Creek, Gogebic Co.

21.

Washington Elementary

301 Sellar St.

Bessemer, MI  49911

 

Sherri Nyquist

Diana Hansen

3

4

 

(906)663-4515

 

Powder Mill Crk., Gogebic Co.

  22.

Westwood High School

Ishpeming, MI  49849

 

Dan Richards

      10-12

(906) 485-1023

Carp River, Marquette Co.

23.

White Pine Elementary/H.S.

P.O. Box 307

White Pine, MI  49971

 

Jim Waters

John Houle

       Gr. 3

       Gr. 9

(906) 885-5351

Mineral River, Ontonagon Co.

 

Last Update: 11 November 2007
Email Webmaster