Lake Superior Youth Symposium 2001

Final Registration Summary 

 

GRAND TOTAL: 

62 teachers/chaperones + 331 students = 393 participants !!

 

 

State/Province & School

 

# Teachers & Chaperones

# Students

Grades

Total

 

MICHIGAN

 

 

 

 

1.       

Baraga High School

3

31

7-12

34

2.       

Bothwell Middle School - Marquette

6

20

8

26

3.       

Brimley High School

2

14

8-10

16

4.       

Buckley High School – Traverse City

6

24

10-12

30

5.       

Calumet High School

1

5

9-11

6

6.       

Calumet Middle School

1

6

7-8

7

7.       

Cass Tech - Detroit

6

25

9

31

8.       

Chassell Middle School

1

5

10-12

6

9.       

Dollar Bay High School

---

4

10-11

4

10.   

EB Holman School – Atlantic Mine

1

6

8

7

11.   

Ewen -Trout Creek - Ewen

1

4

8-10

5

12.   

Graverette Middle School - Marquette

---

3

7-8

3

13.   

Hancock Middle & High School

1

7

7-12

8

14.   

Copper Country Home Educators

1

4

9-11

5

15.   

Home Educators - Chatham

1

1

8

2

16.   

Houghton High School

3

24

9-12

27

17.   

Jeffers High School - Painesdale

3

20

8-10

23

18.   

Lake Linden-Hubbell High School

2

20

7-12

22

19.   

L’Anse High School

1

3

9-11

4

20.   

Marinesco School

1

2

8-10

3

21.   

Mason–Lake Oceana M/S Center - Scottville

1

9

9-11

10

22.   

Menominee Catholic Central

1

4

8

5

23.   

MSU Extension – Alger County

2

--

--

2

24.   

Sanilac Co. Science/Math Center - Peck

2

8

10-12

10

25.   

Traverse City  – student

--

1

12

1

 

Michigan Subtotal

47

250

 

297


 

 

State/Province & School

 

# Teachers & Chaperones

# Students

Grades

Total

 

WISCONSIN

 

 

 

 

26.   

Neenah High

--

1

12

1

27.    

Mellen Public Schools

1

6

8-9

7

28.    

Conserve School

2

--

--

2

 

Wisconsin Subtotal

3

7

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ONTARIO

 

 

 

 

29.   

White Pines C&VS – Sault St. Marie

4

37

9-11

41

30.   

Michipicoten High School - Wawa

3

11

11-12

14

31.   

Sir Winston Churchill C&VS – Thunder Bay

 

---

2

11

2

 

Ontario Subtotal

 

7

50

 

57

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  MINNESOTA

 

 

 

 

32.      

 Anoka H.S. -   Anoka

1

4

12

5

33.      

Univ. MN  Extension  - Duluth

1

5

8-12

6

34.      

Great Lakes Aquarium - Duluth

1

5

9-11

6

35.      

Cloquet High School - Cloquet

1

9

9

10

36.      

Moose Lake High School – Moose Lake

1

1

9

2

 

Minnesota Subtotal

5

24

 

29

 

 GRAND      TOTAL

62

331

 

393

 

Also attending:   28 AmeriCorps Members (TEAM Facilitators) +  62 presenters