Michigan Technological University &Isle Royale Institute

& Western U.P. Center for Science, Math and Environmental Education

Ecology of the Great Lakes Aboard the Lake Guardian

 ~ COURSE SCHEDULE* ~ July 7-13, 2002    (as of 7/3/02)

 

Time

Sunday, July 7

Monday, July 8

Tuesday, July 9

7:00 – 8:00 a.m.

 

Breakfast

Breakfast

 

In Port - MTU Central Stores dock

 

8 am 

Dr. Judith Perlinger loads equipment

 

9:00-11:00

Participant check-in aboard Lake Guardian

 

11:00-Noon

Welcome, Course Overview & Introductions

 

24-hr sampling period 5 km off of North Entry from 6 pm Sunday-6pm Monday. Overnite at Lily Pond-Army Corps dock

 

8:00 am   Group Meeting

 

History of Great Lakes Research

Dr. Matt Julius, St. Cloud University

 

24-hour (HOURLY) Sampling of Diurnal Migration  of Zooplankton & CTD

Dr. Matt Julius, St. Cloud University

 

Demo: Sampling Air & Water Toxins

Dr. Perlinger & David Tobias, Michigan Tech University

 

8AM – 2P M

Sampling on Lk Superior at North Entry & return to Lily Pond to drop off Dr Urban.

3 PM – Depart Lily Pond and steam to Isle Royale. Anchor overnite @ Siskiwit Bay at Isle Royale (8 hour travel time)

 

8:00 am   Group Meeting

 

Sample benthic community off  north entry at nearshore, slope and profundal locations

Dr. Noel Urban, Michigan Tech University

 

Noon– 1:00 p.m.

Lunch & Discussion

Lunch & Discussion

Lunch & Discussion

 

1 pm – R/V Lake Guardian Tour & Orientation

 

 

2:00-5:00 pm – off-boat field trip

Ups & Downs of Water Levels and

Shifting Shores & Eroding Beaches

Dr. Barb McTaggart, geohydrologist, Western U.P. Center for Science, Math and Env. Education

 

Atmospheric Deposition in Great Lakes & Bioaccumulation

David Rockwell, U.S. EPA

 

Physical Limnology Sampling:

light, temp, seasonal mixing

Dr. Julius, St. Cloud University

 

Return to Lily Pond/Army Corps Dock at 6 PM

Biodiversity Investment Areas

David Rockwell, U.S. EPA

 

Physical Limnology Sampling:

light, temp, seasonal mixing & Water Chem.

Dr. Julius, St. Cloud University

 

 

Best Teaching Ideas by Participants

5:00-6:00 p.m.

Dinner & Discussion

Dinner & Discussion

Dinner & Discussion

6:00-8:00 p.m.

Introduction to the Great Lakes

George Ison, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA)

 

Micrometeorological Measurements of PBT Fluxes

Dr. Judith Perlinger, Environmental Engineering, Michigan Technological University

 

Geology of the Lake Superior Basin

Dr. Ted Bornhorst, Michigan Tech University

 

History of Keweenaw National Historic Park and Isle Royale National Park

Mark Gleason, Isle Royale Institute

 

 

 

 

 

Lake Guardian travels at 14 mph; sampling activities are bolded; presentations are italicized and bolded.

* Times for presentations and activities are estimates. Each day’s schedule will be reviewed with the entire group after breakfast each morning. Check the bulletin board daily for updates.

Time

Wednesday

July 10

Thursday

July 11

Friday

July 12

Saturday

July 13

7:00 – 8:00 a.m.

Breakfast

Breakfast

Breakfast

Breakfast

 

Travel around Isle Royale east to west, then to Duluth, MN (24 hour travel time)

 

8:00 am   Group Meeting

 

Submerged Cultural Resources of Lake Superior 

Mark Gleason, Isle Royale Institute

Dr. Gail Vanderstoep, Michigan State University

 

Flora of Lk. Superior: Phytoplankton Sampling

Dr. Julius, St. Cloud University

 

 

Best Teaching Ideas by Participants

Dock in Duluth at noon

 

8:00 am   Group Meeting

 

Biogeography of Great Lakes

Dr. Matt Julius, St. Cloud University

 

Aquatic Exotics

Mark Gleason, Isle Royale Institute

David Rockwell, U.S. EPA

 

Compare water samples at St. Lewis River mouth, Duluth harbor and Lk. Superior.

 

Collect zebra mussels in Duluth Harbor

Depart Duluth and travel through Apostle Island. Dock overnite in WASHBURN  (8 hrs to Washburn)

 

8:00 am   Group Meeting

 

Best Teaching Ideas by Participants

Return to Houghton (8 hrs to Houghton)

 

8:00 am   Group Meeting

 

KITES Project

Dr. Sarah Green, Michigan Tech University

 

Project Work Time

 

 

Project Presentations

(5 minutes each as individuals or part of a group)

Noon– 1:00 p.m.

Lunch & Discussion

Lunch & Discussion

Lunch & Discussion

Lunch & Discussion

Lake Guardian arrives in Houghton sometime Sat, Jul 6

Indicators of Great Lakes Ecological Health 

David Rockwell, U.S. EPA

 

Fauna of L Superior –Zooplankton Sampling

Dr. Julius, St. Cloud University

 

 

Best Teaching Ideas by Participants

1:00-4:00 pm  

Visit Great Lakes Aquarium: mission, overview, exhibits, educational programs & resources


4:00-5:30 pm   Visit Army Corps

                         Maritime Museum


Reading & Writing about the Great Lakes: A Face in the Rock &Other Books

Ruth Ann Smith & Linda Rulison,

Hancock Middle School teachers

 

Best Teaching Ideas by participants

Synthesis and Discussion of Experience

 

 Cont.  Project Presentations

(5 minutes each as individuals or part of a group)

 

Farewells

 

ETA – 3 PM

5:00-6:00 p.m.

Dinner & Discussion

Dinner & Discussion

Dinner & Discussion

 

6:00-8:00 p.m.

Lake Effects – activities from Lake Superior Activity Guide

Joan Chadde, Western U.P. Center for Science, Math and Env. Educ.

Margie Menzies, Great Lakes Aquarium

 

 

5:30-6:45 pm    Dinner at Belioso's

                (optional for participants)

7:00-8:00 pm    

Omnimax - Shackleton's Expedition 

OR return to Great Lakes Aquarium

8:30-10:30 pm   

Hike the beach Park - meet at entry of Great Lakes Aquarium to board GLA van  (optional) OR visit Canal Park on your own

 

7-9 pm  Open House aboard the

              Lake Guardian for public

Great Lakes Beaches—Are they Safe?

David Rockwell, U.S. EPA

 

 

Project Work Time

In Port – Houghton waterfront dock

 

7-9 PM   Open House aboard the

                Lake Guardian for the

                public

 

 

Ship departs Houghton Sunday AM